Brixton Brewery Privacy Policy

Updated: 24/05/2018

Here is what you need to know about your data and how we use it in summary:

  • We collect and retain your data to provide you or your business with beer because you have set up an account with us and therefore are on our weekly mailing list to receive information about which of our beers are available, and the price, or because you have opted in to our mailing list (and you can opt out at any time).
  • We do not sell or share your data, and we keep it safe and confidential.
  • You can change your settings on our mailouts and opt out at any time, but we need to keep information on your orders if we sell you beer, or have sold you beer.

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

In May 2018, a new data privacy law known as the EU General Data Protection Regulation (or the “GDPR”) becomes effective. The GDPR requires us to provide you with more information about the processing of your personal data.

Legal grounds for processing your Personal Data

The GDPR requires us to tell you about the legal grounds we’re relying on to process any personal data about you. The legal grounds for us processing your personal data will typically be because:

  • you provided your consent (e.g. you opted in to our newsletter, or signed up for a ticketed event);
  • it is necessary for our contractual relationship (e.g. to supply you with beer);
  • the processing is necessary for us to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations (e.g. to keep records of our sales, customers, employees and suppliers in case future investigations are necessary);
  • the processing is in our legitimate interest as a brewery (for example, to provide you with customer service, pricing or product information because you buy our beer).

Keeping personal data

We retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to provide you with our services, or for other key purposes such as complying with legal obligations, resolving disputes, and enforcing our agreements. We may keep your data for several years after you have stopped an association with us in order to comply with business and tax regulations and any dispute resolutions that may arise, however you have the right to request and view this data, and request reasonable changes, corrections or deletions.

Your rights

Data protection law provides you with rights to do with personal data that we hold about you, including your right to request a copy of your personal data, request that we correct, restrict or delete your personal data and unsubscribe from marketing communications.

You can you can exercise these rights by unsubscribing from our mailing list. You can also contact us to remove your data from our customer database if we no longer provide you or your business with beer, or other services, or do not otherwise have any further business relationship with you and do not need your information for legal or tax reasons.

If you have a complaint about how we handle your personal data, please get in touch with us on info@brixtonbrewery.com.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), which is the body that regulates the handling of personal data in the United Kingdom. You can do this online through the ICO’s website at www.ico.org.uk, by telephone on 0303 123 1113, or by writing to them at Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF.